Home Link Text-Only Website

Women's Soccer

 

2009 Capital Athletic Conference Playoff Schedule

First Round - Sunday, Nov. 1 (times TBA)
Game 1: #5 seed (St. Mary's) at #4 seed (Mary Washington)
Game 2: #6 seed (Wesley) at #3 seed (York)
Note - #1 seed (Salisbury) and #2 seed (Stevenson) gain first-round byes

Semifinal Round - Wednesday, Nov. 4 (times TBA)
Game 3: Winner of Game 1 (#4 Mary Washington) at #1 seed (Salisbury)
Game 4: Winner of Game 2 (#3 York) at #2 seed (Stevenson)

Championship - Saturday, Nov. 7 (time TBA)
Game 5: Winner of Game 3 (#4 Mary Washington) at Winner of Game 4 (#2 Stevenson)

 

 

2009 CAC Women's Soccer Schedule

Date Away Score Home Score Time/Status Links
Sep. 01 Marymount (Va.) 0 Dickinson 4 Final
  St. Mary's (Md.) 3 McDaniel 0 Final
  Eastern 2 York (Pa.) 4 Final
  Wesley 1 Haverford 3 Final
  Bridgewater (Va.) 0 Stevenson 0 Final - 2OT
  at Greenspring campus
  Hood 2 Goucher 0 Final
  Mary Washington 2 Shenandoah 0 Final
Sep. 02 Va. Wesleyan 1 Salisbury 0 Final
Sep. 03 York (Pa.) 2 Hood 1 Final
Sep. 04 McDaniel 0 Mary Washington 4 Final
  Gallaudet 1 Washington Adventist 4 Final
  Wesley 2 Washington (Md.) 0 Final
  Marymount (Va.) 0 Shenandoah 3 Final
Sep. 05 Susquehanna 0 York (Pa.) 4 Final
  Methodist 0 Salisbury 4 Final
  Stevenson 0 Va. Wesleyan 1 Final - OT
  Orthopaedic Classic
  St. Mary's (Md.) 0 Frostburg St. 3 Final
Sep. 06 Gallaudet 0 Hood 10 Final
  Mary Washington 1 East. Mennonite 0 Final
  Guilford 0 Salisbury 1 Final
  Elmer Lord Classic
  Stevenson 1 Chris. Newport 0 Final
  Orthopaedic Classic
Sep. 09 Hood 0 St. Mary's (Md.) 4 Final
  Stevenson 1 McDaniel 0 Final
  York (Pa.) 0 Dickinson 5 Final
  Richard Stockton 3 Wesley 0 Final
  Marymount (Va.) 0 Frostburg St. 7 Final
Sep. 12 Rutgers-Camden 6 Marymount (Va.) 0 Final
  Misericordia 0 York (Pa.) 2 Final
  Gettysburg 1 Mary Washington 0 Final
  UMW Classic
  Frostburg St. 3 Stevenson 4 Final
  Messiah 4 St. Mary's (Md.) 0 Final
  Purchase 0 Hood 3 Final
  Valley Forge Christ. 1 Gallaudet 1 Final
  Gallaudet 1st Annual Tournament
  Cabrini 0 Wesley 1 Final
Sep. 13 Lynchburg 0 Salisbury 0 Final - 2OT
  Gwynedd-Mercy 4 Marymount (Va.) 0 Final
  Susquehanna 2 Mary Washington 2 Final - 2OT
  UMW Soccer Classic
  Patrick Henry 0 Gallaudet 2 Final
  Gallaudet 1st Annual Tournament
Sep. 16 St. Mary's (Md.) 1 Stevenson 2 Final
  Hood 3 Notre Dame (Md.) 0 Final
  Rowan 0 Salisbury 0 Final - 2OT
  Mary Washington 3 Chris. Newport 1 Final
  York (Pa.) 1 Gwynedd-Mercy 0 Final - 2OT
  Catholic 6 Marymount (Va.) 0 Final
  Christendom 0 Gallaudet 2 Final
Sep. 18 Averett 7 Gallaudet 2 Final
Sep. 19 Mt. Aloysius 0 Hood 8 Final
  Wesley 0 Mary Washington 5 Final
  St. Mary's (Md.) 0 Farmingdale State 1 Final
  Salisbury 1 Stevenson 0 Final
Sep. 20 Averett 0 Mary Washington 2 Final
Sep. 21 Alvernia 0 York (Pa.) 6 Final
  Trinity (D.C.) 0 Gallaudet 1 Final
Sep. 22 Washington (Md.) 2 Hood 2 Final - 2OT
  Salisbury 4 Wesley 0 Final
Sep. 23 Elizabethtown 1 York (Pa.) 2 Final
  Stevenson 2 Catholic 3 Final
  St. Mary's (Md.) 0 Johns Hopkins 1 Final
Sep. 24 Penn St.-Abington 0 Wesley 11 Final
Sep. 26 Wesley 1 St. Mary's (Md.) 3 Final
  York (Pa.) 1 Mary Washington 1 Final - 2OT
  Chatham 0 Hood 3 Final
  Elizabethtown 1 Stevenson 2 Final - OT
  Bridgewater (Va.) 5 Marymount (Va.) 2 Final
Sep. 27 Mary Washington 9 Gallaudet 1 Final
Sep. 28 Trinity (D.C.)   Wesley   Cancelled
Sep. 29 Catholic 2 St. Mary's (Md.) 4 Final
  Gallaudet 1 Goucher 3 Final
Sep. 30 Chris. Newport 0 Salisbury 1 Final
  Stevenson 2 Juniata 0 Final
  Marymount (Va.) 2 Mary Washington 6 Final
  York (Pa.) 1 Messiah 7 Final
Oct. 01 Gallaudet 0 Wesley 5 Final
Oct. 02 St. Mary's (Md.) 1 Chris. Newport 2 Final
Oct. 03 Marymount (Va.) 0 Hood 1 Final
  Mary Washington 1 Salisbury 2 Final - OT
  Catholic 3 Wesley 1 Final
Oct. 05 St. Mary's (Md.) 10 Gallaudet 2 Final
Oct. 06 Hood 0 Catholic 4 Final
  Frank. & Marsh. 1 York (Pa.) 3 Final
  Widener 3 Wesley 2 Final
Oct. 07 Richard Stockton 2 Salisbury 1 Final
  Mary Washington 1 St. Mary's (Md.) 1 Final - 2OT
  Stevenson 7 Marymount (Va.) 0 Final
Oct. 08 Lancaster Bible 1 Gallaudet 3 Final
Oct. 09 York (Pa.) 5 Marymount (Va.) 1 Final
  Hood 0 Wesley 1 Final
Oct. 10 Gallaudet 0 Stevenson 10 Final
Oct. 11 Salisbury 1 York (Pa.) 2 Final - 2OT
  Mary Washington 0 TCNJ 5 Final
  Washington Adventist 2 Gallaudet 3 Final
Oct. 13 Gallaudet 0 York (Pa.) 8 Final
  Salisbury 3 Marymount (Va.) 1 Final
Oct. 14 Stevenson 4 Hood 1 Final
  Wesley 1 Shenandoah 2 Final
  St. Mary's (Md.) 0 Va. Wesleyan 3 Final
Oct. 15 Gettysburg 1 York (Pa.) 0 Final - OT
Oct. 16 Stevenson 2 Wesley 0 Final
Oct. 17 Hood 0 Salisbury 2 Final
  Methodist 0 Mary Washington 1 Final
  St. Mary's (Md.) 0 York (Pa.) 3 Final
  Penn St.-Harrisburg 4 Gallaudet 0 Final
Oct. 20 Marymount (Va.) 0 St. Mary's (Md.) 3 Final
  Hood 7 Lancaster Bible 0 Final
Oct. 21 York (Pa.) 1 Stevenson 4 Final
  N.C. Wesleyan 0 Mary Washington 6 Final
Oct. 22 Wesley 3 Lebanon Valley 0 Final
  Gallaudet 1 Salisbury 9 Final
Oct. 24 Wesley 0 York (Pa.) 1 Final
  Goucher 0 Marymount (Va.) 1 Final
  Mary Washington 2 Stevenson 3 Final - OT
  Salisbury 5 St. Mary's (Md.) 1 Final
  Lincoln (Pa.) 2 Gallaudet 3 Final
Oct. 27 Mary Washington 5 Hood 1 Final
  Goucher 2 Stevenson 3 Final
  Wesley 2 Marymount (Va.) 1 Final
Oct. 29 Marymount (Va.) 4 Gallaudet 3 Final
Nov. 01 St. Mary's (Md.) 1 Mary Washington 2 Final - OT
  CAC First Round
  Wesley 2 York (Pa.) 3 Final
  CAC Tournament First Round
Nov. 04 Mary Washington 0 Salisbury 0 Final - 2OT
  CAC Semifinals
  York (Pa.) 2 Stevenson 3 Final
  CAC Semifinals
Nov. 07 Mary Washington 2 Stevenson 2 Final - PK Away
  CAC Championship
Nov. 11 Moravian 2 Stevenson 3 Final - 2OT
  ECAC South First Round
Nov. 12 Mary Washington 2 Maryville (Tenn.) 3 Final
  NCAA Tournament - First Round
Nov. 14 Swarthmore 1 Stevenson 0 Final
  ECAC South Semifinals