2018 CAC Softball Tournament Schedule

First Weekend – Two Three-Team Pods at No. 1 Christopher Newport and No. 2 Salisbury 

Pod A (1, 4, and 6 seeds) - at Christopher Newport
Day 1 - Friday, Apr. 27
Game 1 - #1 Christopher Newport vs. #6 Penn State Harrisburg, noon
Game 2 - #4 Frostburg State vs. #6 Penn State Harrisburg, 2 p.m. 
Game 3 - #1 Christopher Newport seed vs. #4 Frostburg State, 4 p.m. 

Day 2 - Saturday, Apr. 28 - IF THREE TEAMS REMAIN
Game 4 - 4 seed vs. 6 seed, 10 a.m.
Game 5 - 1 seed vs. game 4 winner, noon

Day 2 - Saturday, Apr. 28 - IF TWO TEAMS REMAIN
Game 4 - 2-0 team vs. 1-1 team, 10 a.m. 
Game 5 (if necessary) - noon - Winner advances to championship

Pod B (2, 3, and 5 seeds) - at Salisbury 
Day 1 - Friday, Apr. 27
Game 1 - #2 Salisbury vs. #5 Mary Washington, noon
Game 2 - #3 York vs. #5 Mary Washington, 2 p.m. 
Game 3 - #2 Salisbury vs. #3 York, 4 p.m. 

Day 2 - Saturday, Apr. 28 - IF THREE TEAMS REMAIN
Game 4 - 3 seed vs. 5 seed, 10 a.m.
Game 5 - 2 seed vs. game 4 winner, noon

Day 2 - Saturday, Apr. 28 - IF TWO TEAMS REMAIN
Game 4 - 2-0 team vs. 1-1 team, 10 a.m. 
Game 5 (if necessary) - noon - Winner advances to championship

Second Weekend - Best-of-Three Championship Series at highest remaining seed 

Day 1 - Friday, May 4
Game 1 - Team 1 vs. Team 2, 4 p.m. 

Day 2 - Saturday, May 5
Team 1 vs. Team 2, 10 a.m.
Game 3 - Team 1 vs. Team 2, noon (if necessary) 

2018 Softball Schedule : York (Pa.)

Overall 24-13-1
Pct. .645
Conf. 9-5
Pct. .643
Streak Lost 1
Home 8-3-1
Away 5-7
Neutral 11-3
Games 38
Runs 207
Batting Avg. .293
On Base % .358
Slugging % .434
Home Runs 18
Date Away Score Home Score Time/Status Links
 
February
Feb. 24 Alverno 0 York (Pa.) 3 Final
  York (Pa.) 2 Augustana (Ill.) 3 Final - 8 innings
Feb. 25 Augustana (Ill.) 8 York (Pa.) 7 Final
  York (Pa.) 27 Johnson St. 0 Final - 5 innings
  Legends Way #5
Feb. 27 Hanover 5 York (Pa.) 9 Final
  York (Pa.) 2 Adrian 3 Final - 9 innings
Feb. 28 York (Pa.) 7 Rose-Hulman 3 Final
  Alverno 1 York (Pa.) 5 Final
 
March
Mar. 02 York (Pa.) 3 Eastern Nazarene 0 Final
  Cabrini 9 York (Pa.) 10 Final - 8 innings
Mar. 03 Finlandia 2 York (Pa.) 10 Final - 5 innings
  New England Col. 0 York (Pa.) 4 Final
Mar. 09 York (Pa.) 1 Messiah 8 Final
  York (Pa.) 1 Messiah 9 Final - 6 innings
Mar. 15 Eastern 1 York (Pa.) 9 Final - 6 innings
  Eastern 0 York (Pa.) 8 Final - 6 innings
Mar. 27 Franklin & Marshall 1 York (Pa.) 4 Final
  Franklin & Marshall 2 York (Pa.) 3 Final
 
April
Apr. 05 Penn St.-Harrisburg * 0 York (Pa.) 1 Final - 10 innings
  Penn St.-Harrisburg * 2 York (Pa.) 13 Final - 5 innings
Apr. 06 York (Pa.) * 6 Southern Virginia 2 Final
  York (Pa.) * 1 Southern Virginia 2 Final
Apr. 08 York (Pa.) * 1 Frostburg St. 2 Final - 9 innings
  York (Pa.) * 8 Frostburg St. 0 Final - 5 innings
Apr. 10 Elizabethtown 4 York (Pa.) 0 Final
  Elizabethtown 3 York (Pa.) 5 Final
Apr. 11 McDaniel 10 York (Pa.) 9 Final - 9 innings
  McDaniel 2 York (Pa.) 2 Final
Apr. 13 Chris. Newport * 7 York (Pa.) 8 Final
  Chris. Newport * 8 York (Pa.) 1 Final - 6 innings
Apr. 14 Mary Washington * 2 York (Pa.) 5 Final
  Mary Washington * 1 York (Pa.) 9 Final - 6 innings
Apr. 20 York (Pa.) * 1 Salisbury 10 Final - 5 innings
  York (Pa.) * 6 Salisbury 14 Final - 5 innings
Apr. 21 York (Pa.) * 8 Wesley 0 Final - 6 innings
  York (Pa.) * 1 Wesley 0 Final
Apr. 23 York (Pa.) 5 Albright 0 Final
  York (Pa.) 2 Albright 3 Final
Apr. 25 Stevenson   York (Pa.)   3:00 PM
  Stevenson   York (Pa.)   5:00 PM
* Conference
Bold team: Home event