CAC Swimming Championships Underway at St. Mary's
CAC Swimming Championships Underway at St. Mary's

2019 CAC Swimming Championship Homepage

Live Results | Live Video

The 2019 CAC Swimming Championships kicked off on Thursday (Feb. 14) evening on the campus of St. Mary's in St. Mary's City, Md. The four-day event continues with two sessions per day through Sunday afternoon, Feb. 17. 

Mary Washington will aim to continue its winning streaks in both genders, with the men looking for their 19th-straight title and the UMW women seeking their 29th consecutive crown. 

Both UMW men's and women's programs posted 4-0 dual meet records to lead the conference, while both York teams recorded 2-1 marks after their Frostburg State meet was canceled. The Salisbury men earned a 2-2 record along with the St. Mary's women heading into this week's CAC Championships. 

Visit the CAC Swimming Championships homepage for everything you need regarding the championship meet, including links to results, live video, parking info, and team-by-team previews of the event. 

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Thursday, Feb. 14 (Day 1)RESULTS | PHOTOS
* - CAC Indoor Championships Meet Record
^ - CAC Overall Indoor Record
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
W 200 Medley Relay Mary Washington
1:46.78
Carley Vaughn, Mary Zagrobelny,
Erin Whitesell, Sydney Hall
St. Mary's
Carolyn Sutton, Hailley Baughman,
Rebecca Sonnenberg, Brenna Litynski
York
Caitlin Campbell, Jenn Strine,
Alyssa Coon, Maddy Mann
M 200 Medley Relay Mary Washington
1:31.96*^
Matthew Curran, Jeff Leckrone,
Thomas Leckrone, Garrett Ross
York
Greg Williams, Tyler Maggio,
Jesse Tate, Nick Foltz
Salisbury
Brandon Hoagland, Kyle Russell,
Keaton Burke, Joshua Brown
W 800 Free Relay York
7:41.37
Adrianna Ayala, Justine Wantz,
Andi Sturgis, Maddy Mann
Mary Washington
Julia Geskey, Claudia Keller,
Callie Dunham, Macey Lynch
Frostburg State
Becca Marsh, Emily Turner,
Gabby Thompson, Megan Culbertson
M 800 Free Relay Mary Washington
6:48.39
Austin Farrar, Joshua Duke,
Brian Harnish, Kolin Hoffman
York
Keven Stahl, Connor McIlroy,
Kaelan Dowdall, Jesse Tate
Salisbury
Peter Moyer, Andrew Ward,
Jake Ryan, Richie Baker
 
 
Friday, Feb. 15 (Day 2) | RESULTS | PHOTOS 

Event First Place Second Place Third Place
W 500 Free Maddy Mann - YCP, 5:04.68 Claudia Keller - UMW Andi Sturgis - YCP
M 500 Free Keven Stahl - YCP, 4:30.76 Austin Farrar - UMW Kolin Hoffman - UMW
W 200 IM Grace Nicolai - UMW, 2:07.22 Julia Trudel - YCP Julia Geskey - UMW
M 200 IM Jesse Tate - YCP, 1:52.58 Noah Carpenter - UMW Tyler Maggio - YCP
W 50 Free Brenna Litynski - SMC, 24.42 Sydney Hall - UMW Grace Gartman - UMW
M 50 Free Joshua Brown - SAL, 20.94 Luke Holloway - FSU Colin Cassady, SMC
W 200 Free Relay Mary Washington
1:37.89
Grace Gartman, Julia Geskey,
Carley Vaughn, Sydney Hall
York
Maddy Mann, Justine Wantz,
Kristin Bria, Adrianna Ayala
St. Mary's
Brenna Litynski, Leila McCloskey,
Hailley Baughman, Carolyn Sutton
M 200 Free Relay Mary Washington
1:23.69
Garrett Ross, Gareth Mancini,
Jeff Leckrone, Jeremy Robertson
York
Adam Deckard, AJ Loehr,
Kaelan Dowdall, Nick Foltz
Salisbury
Jake Ryan, Andrew Ward,
Richie Baker, Joshua Brown
 
Saturday, Feb. 16 (Day 3) | RESULTS | PHOTOS

Event First Place Second Place Third Place
W 400 IM Grace Nicolai - UMW, 4:31.74 Julia Trudel - YCP Julia Geskey - UMW
M 400 IM Keven Stahl - YCP, 3:58.25 Noah Carpenter - UMW Austin Farrar - UMW
W 100 Fly Erin Whitesell - UMW, 57.44 Carley Vaughn - UMW Elizabeth Demonte - FSU
M 100 Fly Jeremy Robertson - UMW, 50.28 Joshua Brown - SAL Thomas Leckrone - UMW
W 200 Free Maddy Mann - YCP, 1:53.13 Brenna Litynski - SMC Adrianna Ayala - YCP
M 200 Free Colin Cassady - SMC, 1:41.80 Kolin Hoffman - UMW Brian Harnish - UMW
W 100 Breast Hailley Baughman - SMC, 1:05.91 Maddie Weinberger - FSU Mary Zagrobelny - UMW
M 100 Breast Jeff Leckrone - UMW, 55.02 Mark Dye - UMW Tyler Maggio - YCP
W 100 Back Justine Wantz - YCP, 57.17 Julia Geskey - UMW Taylor Mooney - UMW
M 100 Back Matthew Curran - UMW, 51.86 Gareth Mancini - UMW Peter Orban - SMC
W 400 Medley Relay Mary Washington
3:55.85
Carley Vaughn, Mary Zagrobelny,
Erin Whitesell, Julia Geskey
York
Justine Wantz, Kristin Bria,
Alyssa Coon, Adrianna Ayala
Frostburg State
Emily Turner, Maddie Weinberger,
Elizbaeth Demonte, Becca Marsh
M 400 Medley Relay Mary Washington
3:22.90
Matthew Curran, Jeff Leckrone,
Thomas Leckrone, Jeremy Robertson
York
Greg Williams, Tyler Maggio,
Jesse Tate, Kaelan Dowdall
Salisbury
Richie Baker, Kyle Russell,
Jake Ryan, Joshua Brown
 

Sunday, Feb. 17 (Day 4)
Prelims - 10:00 am
Finals - 4:30 pm
25. 100 IM (W)
26. 100 IM (M)
27. 1650 Freestyle (W) last heat of time finals*
28. 1650 Freestyle (M) last heat of time finals*
29. 200 Backstroke (W)
30. 200 Backstroke (M)
31. 100 Freestyle (W)
32. 100 Freestyle (M)
33. 200 Breaststroke (W)
34. 200 Breaststroke (M)
35. 200 Butterfly (W)
36. 200 Butterfly (M)
20 – minute break
37. 400 Freestyle Relay (W)
38. 400 Freestyle Relay (M)

* All but the last heat of the 1650 (W/M) will be swum in the prelim sessions of day three. The heats will be swum alternating women and men, fastest to slowest.