Salisbury's Grasso Named D3baseball.com South Region Player of the Year; Eight from CAC Honored
Salisbury's Grasso Named D3baseball.com South Region Player of the Year; Eight from CAC Honored

Complete D3baseball.com All-South Region Team

Salisbury senior second baseman/pitcher Pete Grasso was named the D3baseball.com Regional Player of the Year to headline a contingent of eight CAC players on the All-South Region team. 

Grasso, the Co-CAC Player of the Year, was one of four Salisbury players to receive all-region recognition, including three on the first team. Joining Grasso as first team selections for SU were senior catcher Tom LaBriola, and sophomore third baseman Jack Barry. Salisbury senior pitcher Jeff Oster landed on the second team for the Sea Gulls. 

Wesley senior outfielder Trey Mears, the Co-CAC Player of the Year along with Grasso, also earned first team all-region honors. Wolverines' junior shortstop Chris Seibert was named to the second team. 

Christopher Newport junior reliever Joe Burris secured second team honors for the Captains, while Frostburg State junior pitcher Greg Schneider collected third team accolades for the Bobcats. 

2017 D3baseball.com All-South Region

Players were nominated for these awards by the Sports Information Directors at the various schools.

Player of the Year: Pete Grasso, UT, Sr., Salisbury
Pitcher of the Year: Billy Dimlow, SP, So., Emory
Rookie of the Year: Brad Pennington, 2B, North Carolina Wesleyan
Coach of the Year: David Kelton, LaGrange

First team
Pos. Name Team Yr. Hometown
C Tom LaBriola Salisbury Sr. Huntingtown, Md.
1B Kyle Mathews Eastern Mennonite Sr. Chesapeake, Va.
2B Brad Pennington North Carolina Wesleyan Fr. Wilmington, N.C.
SS Alfred Francis Berry Sr. Conyers, Ga.
3B Jack Barry Salisbury So. Laurel, Md.
OF Justin Erby Virginia Wesleyan Sr. Norfolk, Va.
OF Trey Mears Wesley Sr. Millsboro, Del.
OF Cole Migliorini Randolph-Macon Jr. Stafford, Va.
DH Casey Bell LaGrange Sr. Port Orange, Fla.
UT Pete Grasso Salisbury Sr. Wilmington, Del.
SP Billy Dimlow Emory So. Sammamish, Wash.
SP Ryan Gaines Birmingham-Southern Sr. Dunwoody, Ga.
SP Stephen Himic Birmingham-Southern Sr. Birmingham, Ala.
RP Danny Devereux Washington & Lee So. Mount Prospect, Ill.
Second team
Pos. Name Team Yr. Hometown
C Will Hylton Lynchburg Sr. Fieldale, Va.
1B Luke Nussman Shenandoah So. Kingsport, Tenn.
2B Trevor Denton Guilford Jr. Mechanicsville, Va.
SS Chris Seibert Wesley Jr. Pitman, N.J.
3B Blake Butcher LaGrange Sr. Watkinsville, Ga.
OF Joe Hall Eastern Mennonite Sr. Gladys, Va.
OF Drew Judson Hendrix Jr. Austin, Texas
OF Blane Swift LaGrange Sr. Rockmart, Ga.
DH Jake Loew Shenandoah Sr. Binghamton, N.Y.
UT Rich Misischia Birmingham-Southern So. Dothan, Ala.
SP Ryan Broaderick LaGrange Jr. Seminole, Fla.
SP Colin Morse Shenandoah Jr. Vienna, Va.
SP Jeff Oster Salisbury Sr. Lake Hopatcong, N.J.
RP Joe Burris Christopher Newport Jr. Charlottesville, Va.
Third team
Pos. Name Team Yr. Hometown
C Dan Cameron Shenandoah Sr. Livonia, Mich.
1B Caleb Bloye Covenant Jr. Dallas, Ga.
2B Jeff Ronpirin Emory Sr. Lilburn, Ga.
SS Tavin Thompson LaGrange Sr. Hogansville, Ga.
3B Jorge Leon Hendrix So. Mexico City, Mexico
OF Brady Ballstadt Piedmont So. Suwanee, Ga.
OF Lane Deaver Ferrum Sr. Yorktown, Va.
OF Matthew Lillard Hendrix Jr. Dallas, Texas
DH Tyler Wise Birmingham-Southern So. Birmingham, Ala.
UT Rick Spiers Randolph-Macon Jr. South Chesterfield, Va.
SP Hunter Peck Ferrum So. Franklin, Va.
SP Greg Schneider Frostburg State Jr. Jefferson Hills, Pa.
SP Andrew Weekly LaGrange Sr. Flowery Branch, Ga.
RP Jonathan Fleckenstein LaGrange Sr. Sharpsburg, Ga.